Community Spirit

The City of Medicine Hat recognizes select individuals, groups, teams, organizations and businesses who have made an extraordinary contribution to the community, and who by their dedication, activities and/or accomplishments have enhanced the quality of life in Medicine Hat.

Formerly the Civic Recognition Awards, the program was transformed in 2019 and renamed Community Spirit Awards to recognize and celebrate the amazing individual, groups, teams, and businesses in our community. The awards take place every two years. 

Awards of Service

Awards of Service are given to an individual, group, team, organization, or business who, outside of their core business, has made a major contribution to enhance the quality of life in Medicine Hat including:

  • Arts/Culture – developing or supporting cultural activities, including visual, or performing arts in a volunteer or professional capacity
  • Civic Pride – promoting our distinctive quality of life to our citizens and the world
  • Community Inclusion – supporting others in their ability to participate fully, contribute to one's community to the fullest extent possible, and to have value attached to one's participation and contribution
  • Compassion – demonstrating care and concern to promote the health and well-being of others
  • Environment – preserving, restoring or enhancing our natural environment
  • Sports/Recreation – developing or supporting recreational, physical, or leisure activities or organized competition in volunteer or professional capacity
  • Volunteerism – giving of one's time, talent or knowledge for the betterment of others in the community

Awards of Excellence

  • Heart of Medicine Hat - an individual, organization or business who outside of their core business, has made a major contribution to enhance the quality of life in Medicine Hat in a variety of areas for at least the past 15 years
  • Change Maker – an individual, organization or business who, outside of their core business, has made a major contribution to enhance the quality of life in Medicine Hat in the past five years through innovation, advocacy, or leadership through social, economic or urban development

Awards of Achievement

Along with new biennial award categories and nominations, the Community Spirit Awards now support an ongoing Award of Achievement category. These nominations remain open for applications and awards received throughout the year. 

  • Arts/Culture - an individual or team in an amateur or professional competition who has competed and placed first in a provincial championship or who has placed first, second or third in a national or international competition
  • Sports/Recreation - an individual or team in an amateur or professional competition who has competed and placed first in a provincial championship or who has placed first, second or third in a national or international competition.

Congratulations to our 2021 recipients

Community Inclusion
Derek Whitson

Compassion
Helen Snortland
Medicine Hat Curling Club

Environment
Gerry Ehlert
Medicine Hat Interpretive Program

Sports/Recreation
Medicine Hat College Rattlers Athletics

Volunteerism
Nicholas Samuelson 
Prairie Gleaners Society

Heart of Medicine Hat
Martha Munz Gue


 

Nomination process

We are no longer accepting applications for the 2021 Community Spirit Awards. 


Selection process

A Selection Committee, made up of representatives from the Community Vibrancy Board, will recommend recipients to City Council from the nominations received.


Gala event and award presentation

A date for the 2021 Community Spirit Awards Gala will be announced soon.

Past recipients

2019

Evelyn Kleis

Arts & Culture

 

Bill Wahl

Arts & Culture 

 

Medicine Hat Alberta Games Society

Sports & Recreation 

 

Allen Parker

Sports & Recreation

 

SEAWA

Environment

 

Uwe Krickhahn

Environment

 

MHC Community Engagement Program

Volunteerism

 

Gordon & Sherry Nott

Volunteerism 

 

Doug Heine

Volunteerism

 

Malcolm Sissons

Civic Pride

 

South Country Co-op

Heart of Medicine Hat

2017

Arne Handley

Cultural 

 

Gerald Freeman

Humanitarian

 

John Slater

Environmental

 

Stan Sakamoto

Community Service

 2015

Ted Woolfrey

Sports and Recreation

 

Eldon Wells

Humanitarian

 

Sean Allen

Environmental

 

Tara Chisholm

Community Inclusion

 

Ina and Piet Visser

Cultural

 

Prairie Gleaners Society

Community Service

 2013

Janice Dynes

Humanitarian

 

Jan Scott

Environmental

 

Jay Hitchen

Community Inclusion

 

Marg Derbyshire

Sports & Recreation

 

Kinette Club of Medicine Hat

Community Service

2010

Laara Cassells

Cultural

 

Diane MacNaughton

Humanitarian

 

Corlaine Gardner

Environmental

 

Celina Symmonds

Community Inclusion

 

Wally Garrioch

Community Service

2009 

Erin Doyle

Cultural

 

Catherine McCulloch

Humanitarian

 

Charles Leong

Sports & Recreation

 

Medicine Hat Community Housing Society

Community Inclusion

 

Dr. Larry Henderson 

Community Service

2008

David John Carter

Cultural

 

Elaine & Linda McDonald

Humanitarian

 

Veronica Swan

Environmental

 

David Hinds (posthumous) 

Community Inclusion

2007

Albert William “Billy” Jones

Cultural

 

Michael O'Shea

Environmental

 

Norma J. Smith

Humanitarian

 

Peter Schori

Sports & Recreation

 

Randy Stolz& Del Phillion 

Community Inclusion

2006

Evan Tonin

Cultural

 

Rob Gardner

Environmental

 

Evelyn Stall

Humanitarian

 

YMCA – Living Fit Program 

Community Inclusion

2005

Lesley Clement

Cultural

 

Philip Horch

Environmental

 

Bill Byzuk

Humanitarian

 

Michael Anctil

Sports/Recreation

 

John John 

Council's Choice

2004

Les Manning

Cultural

 

Muriel Rogers

Humanitarian

 

Desmond Grant

Sports/Recreation

 

Laurie Sharland 

Council's Choice

2003

Judy Dickie

Cultural

 

Lyle Rebbeck

Cultural

 

Martha Munz-Gue

Environmental

 

Rita Bessant

Humanitarian

 

Kathleen Farrell

Humanitarian

 

Joseph Sisko

Humanitarian

 

Larry Godin

Sports/Recreational

 

Norman Smith

Council's Choice

2002

Dana Shukster

Cultural

 

Gail Frandsen

Humanitarian

 

Tillie Ganden

Humanitarian

 

Ed Horvath

Sports/Recreation

 

Ron Zablocki

Sports/Recreation

2001

Elaine Freedman

Cultural

 

Robert Townsend

Environmental

 

Hazel Brodin

Humanitarian

 

Ken Sauer

Humanitarian

 

Hardy Hilgendorf

Sports/Recreation

 

Doris Shabatka

Cultural/Humanitarian

2000

Elizabeth Nadeau

Humanitarian

 

Harold Winkler

Cultural

 

Merv Kopperud

Environmental

 

Denise Palmer

Sports/Recreation

1999

Garth Vallely

Humanitarian

 

George Copeman

Sports/Recreation

 

Anne Bernhardt

Environmental

 

Les Stanford

Humanitarian

1998

Doug Heine

Humanitarian

 

Kathleen Pratt

Humanitarian

 

Brian Rinke

Sports/Recreation

 

Joanne Collier

Cultural

 

Linda Canham 

Environmental

1997

Tom Dutton

Humanitarian

 

John Paul Ignatius

Humanitarian

 

Helene Tarnasky

Sports/Recreational

 

Donna Maclean

Cultural

 

Carol Porter

Environmental

1996

Ethyl Currie

Humanitarian

 

Irene Knutson

Humanitarian

 

Leonard (Hymie) Hanft

Cultural

 

Dawn Dickinson

Environmental

 

Bill Page

Sports/Recreational

1995

Don Reid

Humanitarian

 

Julie Lauzier

Cultural

 

Dennis Baresco

Environmental

1994

William (Bill) Grady

Humanitarian

 

Sandy Morrice

Humanitarian

 

Louise Vernal

Cultural

 

Ben Velner

Environmental

 

Kenneth Schneider

Sports/Recreation

 

Gloria Bish

Humanitarian

 

Sheila Church

Humanitarian

 

Jo & Emil Schlenker

Cultural

 

Kathy Kopperud

Environmental

 

Linda Sohn

Sports/Recreation

1993

Bob Ridley

Sports/Recreation

1992

Vera Bracken

Humanitarian

 

Vinko & Sulvia Luksa

Humanitarian

 

Noreen Foster

Humanitarian

 

John E. Baty

Cultural

 

Harold Leitch

Sports/Recreation

1991

Shirley Dupmeier

Humanitarian

 

James H. Toole

Sports/Recreation

 

Uwe Krickhahn

Environmental

1990

Tay Hashizume

Cultural

 

Harvey Berger

Environmental

 

Dr. Clarence Smith

Humanitarian

 

Rev. Allan Hunt

Humanitarian

1989

Dale Lawrence

Sports/Recreation

 

Jim Driscoll

Humanitarian

 

James Marshall

Cultural

 

Ann Slofstra

Environmental

1988

Lovell McDonnell

Sports/Recreation

 

Wayne Craven

Cultural

 

Leah Slater

Humanitarian

1987

Moose Ball Complex Committee

Bob Lentz, Robert Ibach, Ron Larson,Mike Ibach, Louis Kopp,

Frank Merkl

Sports/Recreation

 

Martha Huckle

Cultural

 

Lorne Holden

Humanitarian

1986

Steve Sadownik, Jr.

Sports/Recreation

 

Ronald Miller

Cultural

 

John Gruber

Sports/Recreation

1985

John Komanchuk

Cultural

1984

Allan Jensen

Cultural

 

Kathy Smeland

Sports/Recreation

 

William Klasky

Sports/Recreation

1983

Crystal Fried

Sports/Recreation

 

Lucy Milne

Professional Achievement

 

Jim White

Sports/Recreation

1982

Dr. Hope Johnson

Cultural

 

Jennifer White

Sports/Recreation

1981

Murray Cluff

Sports/Recreation

 

Jim Oldham

Sports/Recreation

1979

Ronnie Burkett

Cultural