Council Members

The 2021 Municipal Election was held on October 18, 2021. The following City Council members were sworn in on November 1, 2021.

Email all Council members

Mayor Linnsie Clark
Linnsie Clark
Councillor Robert Dumanowski
Robert Dumanowski

Councillor
Email me

Appointments

  • Corporate Services Committee
  • Energy & Infrastructure Committee
  • Intermunicipal Committee
  • Subdivision & Development Appeal Board
Councillor Cassi Hider
Cassi Hider

Councillor
Email me

Appointments

  • Corporate Services Committee
  • Municipal Names Committee
  • Palliser Economic Partnership
  • Subdivision & Development Appeal Board
  • Tourism Medicine Hat
Councillor Darren Hirsch
Darren Hirsch

Councillor
Email me

Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Highway 3 Twinning Association
  • Cypress View Foundation
  • Municipal Planning Commission
Councillor Allison Knodel
Allison Knodel

Councillor
Email me

Appointments

  • Administrative & Legislative Review Committee
  • Public Services Committee
  • Civic Functions
  • Chamber of Commerce
  • Friends of Medalta
Councillor Andy McGrogan
Andy McGrogan

Councillor
Email me

Appointments

  • Administrative & Legislative Review Committee
  • Audit Committee
  • Energy & Infrastructure Committee
  • Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede
  • Municipal Planning Commission
Councillor Ramona Robins
Ramona Robins

Councillor
Email me

Appointments

  • Administrative & Legislative Review Committee
  • Public Services Committee
  • Council Employee Committee
  • Cypress View Foundation
  • Medicine Hat Community Housing Society
  • Medicine Hat Public Library 
Councillor Shila Sharps
Shila Sharps

Councillor
Phone: 403-458-3218
Email me

Appointments

  • Audit Committee
  • Corporate Services Committee
  • Council Employee Committee
  • Intermunicipal Committee
  • Palliser Economic Partnership
  • Police Commission
Councillor Alison Van Dyke
Alison Van Dyke

Councillor
Phone: 403-458-3227
Email me

Appointments

  • Council Employee Committee
  • Energy & Infrastructure Committee
  • Public Services Committee
  • Regional Drainage Committee
  • Police Commission
  • Shortgrass Library System