Standing Committees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

<< Back 

There are eight standing committees that are part of the City of Medicine Hat corporate governance.

Administrative & Legislative Review Committee
The Administrative and Legislative Review Committee deals with matters relating to legislation, administration and organization, as referred to it by Council.  

Members

  • Councillor Darren Hirsch
  • Councillor Julie Friesen 
  • Councillor R. Dumanowski

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee’s focus is to oversee management’s conduct in maintaining an effective internal control structure and in the preparation of the Corporation’s financial statements. The Audit Committee oversees the work of the independent auditors for the purpose of preparing or issuing an audit report and related work. It advises and makes recommendations to City Council with respect to the annual financial statements and report, as well as the audit scope and results of the external audit.

Members

  • Councillor Darren Hirsch
  • Councillor Jamie McIntosh
  • Councillor Phil Turnbull
  • Corporate Services Commissioner (Advisor)

back to top

Corporate Services Committee
The Corporate Service Committee focuses on policy issues for which the committee is assigned and analysis of and recommendation to Council on ways and means of dealing with matters placed before them including issues on:

  • Land and properties
  • Human Resources 
  • Financial services such as accounting and account payables and receivables 
  • Building and maintenance of City facilities and its vehicle fleet as well as computer services for the organization 

Members

  • Councillor R. Dumanowski (Chair) 
  • Councillor D. Hirsch (Vice Chair)
  • Councillor B. Varga 
  • Corporate Services Commissioner (Advisor)

back to top

Development & Infrastructure Service Committee
The Development &Infrastructure Service Committee focuses on policy issues, for which the committee is assigned, and analysis of, and recommendation to, Council on ways and means of dealing with matters placed before them including issues on:  

  • Planning and Development Services, services including engineering, business licenses, planning, and safety codes
  • Municipal Works, services including roads, sidewalks, bridges, street lights, traffic signs and signals, storm water pipesand ponds and Airport lands
  • Land and Business Support, services including land development and sales, property management, and Business Support Office

Members

  • Councillor R. Dumanowski
  • Councillor Jamie McIntosh
  • Councillor Jim Turner
  • Development & Infrastructure Commissioner (Advisor)

back to top

Energy & Utilities Committee
Energy & Utilities Committee’s focus is policy issues, for which the committee is assigned, and analysis of, and recommendation to, Council on ways and means of dealing with matters placed before them including issues on:

  • Electric Generation and Distribution 
  • Environmental Utilities
  • Natural Gas Production and Distribution 
  • Utilities Sustainability

Members

  • Councillor Phil Turnbull 
  • Councillor Jim Turner
  • Councillor J. McIntosh
  • Energy & Utilities Division Commissioner (Advisor)

back to top

Public Service Committee
The Public Service Committee focuses on policy issues, for which the committee is assigned, and analysis of, and recommendation to, Council on ways and means of dealing with matters placed before them including issues on:

  • Indoor / Outdoor Recreation 
  • Parks & Trails
  • Social Development
  • Senior Services
  • Transit Services 
  • Fire Services
  • Emergency Management
  • 9-1-1 Communications
  • Cultural Development
  • Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre

Members

  • Councillor J. Friesen
  • Councillor Kris Samraj
  • Councillor Jim Turner 
  • Public Services Commissioner (Advisor)

back to top

Additional Standing Committee Information

back to top