Privacy Policy

The City of Medicine Hat (“City”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This website, and our practices, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSA 2000, c F-25 (“FOIP”) . By visiting www.medicinehat.ca you are acknowledging and accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy statement.

Personal information

The City does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address. This personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with FOIP. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party. The City will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with FOIP. The City uses encryption technology to keep any personal information collected through the website confidential. All other user information is maintained in a secure environment only accessible by authorized personnel.

Logging practices

When you browse the City’s website, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. Our web logs store the domain name and IP address from which the City's website was accessed, the type of browser and operating system used, the date and time the website was accessed, the pages visited, and, the region of the world from which the website was accessed.

Cookies

The City's website uses cookies to improve users' experience. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. All employees and processors who have access to your cookies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information. Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware that by declining cookies some interactive features or online services that depend on cookies may not function as intended.

External links

The City's website has links to other external websites for your information and convenience. The City is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from our website.

Freedom of Information (FOIP) requests

The City is committed to openness and transparency by facilitating access to records and information unless part or all of the record falls under one or more of the exemptions within FOIP.

Changes to Policy Statement

Changes may be made to this statement from time to time without notice. You are encouraged to check this statement periodically.